Privacy Policy

The Scanlon Foundation’s Privacy Policy informs you about the information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner provides further details of the Privacy Act 1988 and how it protects personal information in Australia.

Privacy Principles

By visiting or using the website or our services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy, and you consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in accordance with this policy.

What does this policy cover?

The Scanlon Foundation only collects, stores and uses personal information for purposes directly related to our business, or otherwise as a result of a specific stakeholder engagement.

This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we gather during the course of our business activities, including use of our website.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

What personal information do we collect from you?

Personal information’ has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988.

We collect personal information about you when you provide such information directly to us, or when your personal information is automatically collected in connection with your use of our website or services.

Personal information we collect directly from you might include:

  • name, residential address, occupation, employer details, email or telephone number, organisational name or ABN;
  • your personal experiences and opinions.

Some personal information is automatically collected when you use our website by the site server, which makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • IP address;
  • date and time of visit;
  • device identifiers;
  • web browser information;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • duration of the visit;
  • cookies or other tracking technologies.

Internet cookies are small files used by web browsers to track, personalize, and save information about each user’s session. The Scanlon Foundation does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by the web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information to carry out our activities, as well as to operate, improve, understand and personalise our website. For example, we may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to contact you regarding your participation in a research project or grant round;
  • as part of a research sample for a research project we are conducting;
  • to maintain subscriber records;
  • to promote and market our activities;
  • to contact you in response to any enquiry you make; or
  • to send you information regarding any of the above.

How do we collect your personal information?

Wherever possible and appropriate we will ask for you directly for your consent to collect, hold or share any personal information. Ways in which we collect your personal information may include:

  • online forms;
  • consent to participate in our programs;
  • information associated with accessing or using our website;
  • over the telephone;
  • in person;
  • in your emails or other correspondence sent to us.

In particular circumstances personal information may not be de-identified, in which case we will deal with personal information collected in the course of research in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, and otherwise in accordance with the specific consent you have provided as a precondition to that research.

How do we store your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information, to preventing unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, to maintaining data accuracy, and to ensuring the appropriate use of procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The Scanlon Foundation strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to its website, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although the it strives to protect your personal information, the Scanlon Foundation cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit.

We use appropriate encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data

Any personal information we collect is held on our IT systems. These systems are password protected and only certain people are authorised to access this information when required. We are also required to comply with Australian government policies in relation to the storage and security of information, information about which can be obtained from our Privacy Officer upon request.

We may use third parties to store some personal information on servers in Australia, but only where steps have been taken to ensure that these third parties comply with our privacy obligations and where to do so does not breach our obligations to our clients and website users.

What rights do you have in relation to personal information held by us?

You have certain rights regarding your personal information. To submit a request in respect of your rights, please email the Privacy Officer at info@scanloninstitute.org.au.

Please note that we may not be able to fully comply with your request if it is frivolous or impractical, if it jeopardises the rights of others, or if it is not required by law. In these circumstances we will still respond to notify you of such a decision.

We may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include further personal information, if necessary, to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

Your rights include:

  • Access. You can request access to the personal information we hold about you and request a copy of the same.
  • Rectification. If you believe that any personal information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement this data.
  • Erasure. You can request that we erase some or all of your personal information from our systems.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. If we are processing your personal information based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data, for instance, during a research study), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Portability. You can ask for a copy of your personal information in a machine-readable format (if practical).
  • Objection. You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your personal information.
  • Restriction of Processing. You can ask us to restrict further processing of your personal information.

What do you do if you have a complaint, request or query?

Scanlon Foundation staff are trained in Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to speak to someone about privacy at the Scanlon Foundation, please contact the Privacy Officer at info@scanloninstitute.org.au.

This privacy policy is current as of 18 Jun, 2024 and is subject to change as we update our privacy obligations. We recommend that you check regularly to monitor any changes to this policy.